Home >  Forum Overview   > Forum Main
 
Is cafeteria allowed in basement? There will not be any type of cooking..
Amit k kaul
Asked 9 months ago
I need to make cafeteria in basement, can anyone share the knowledge on the same, Is it allowed or not
thumb_up Like 0
share
Vinod Pandita
Answered 8 months ago
Dear AmitAccording to the National Building Code regulations or building by-laws, a basement can be used only for the purpose of storage, dark room, bank cellar, or parking space. Kitchens, bathrooms and toilets are also not allowed in a basement, unless the sewer levels permit the same.12.9 Basement12.9.1 The basement shall not be used for residential purposes.12.9.2 The construction of the basement shall be allowed by the Authority in accordance with the land use and other provisions specified under the Development Control Rules.12.9.2.1The following uses shall be permitted in the basements:a) Storage of household or other goods of ordinarily non-combustible material;b) Strong rooms, bank cellars, etc;c) Air conditioning equipment and other machines used for services and utilities of the building; andd) Parking spaces.The Authority may also consider permitting mercantile occupancy as well as institutional occupancy for medical, health care services involving radiation facilities in the first basement subject to compliance of all requirements for fire safety in accordance with Part 4 ‘Fire and Life Safety’ of the Code and necessary measures for required lighting, ventilation and water supply, drainage and sanitation.Commercial kitchen/cooking using LPG as fuel for the ‘open flame’ cooking activities shall not be allowed to be located at the basements. As regards LPG cylinder storage, attention is drawn to good practice [4(14)] and Part 8 ‘Building Services, Section 2 Electrical and Allied Installations’ of the Code for compliance requirements
thumb_up Like 0
share
Sameer Saxena
Answered 8 months ago
Vinod had replied it well.. also setting up of cafeteria is not desirable but lot of organizations do the same. None of the cooking activities are allowed in the  basement so organization needs to decide on how to take it up.
thumb_up Like 0
share
Subhash Singh Tanwar
Answered 8 months ago
Dear Amit, In hotel industry, we can see cafeteria set up in basement and these cafeteria serving food hundreds of employees so don"t think any chellange if HSE and NBC guidelines met.
thumb_up Like 0
share
person
Add Comment